Get the app today! Download iPhone App Download Android App

Luna Crowned Best Restaurant At All-Ireland Awards

Published on May 17 2016 4:26 PM in General Industry tagged: Featured Post / Enda McEvoy / Restaurant Association of Ireland / Luna / Gastropub

Luna Crowned Best Restaurant At All-Ireland Awards

The All-Ireland Restaurant Awards, run by the Restaurant Association of Ireland, were held Dublin last night, with Luna from the capital taking home the top restaurant award.

Dubbed the country's 'Food Oscars', over 900 attended the event which saw establishments from all corners of the island honoured.

Galway's Enda McEvoy, chef-proprietor of Michelin star Loam, won the title of Best Chef, while Forest Avenue's John Wyer, also owner of recently opened Forest & Marcy, was crowned Dublin's best.

Elsewhere, the Dining Room at Gregans Castle Hotel beat The Brasserie at the Marker, as well as Michelin starred The Lady Helen at Mount Juliet, to win Best Hotel Restaurant.

In other categories, Etto on Merrion Row won Best Casual Dining, The Oarsman in Leitrim was victorious as Ireland's Best Gastropub, Locks 1 Windsor Terrace was awarded the title of Best Emerging Irish Cuisine, and Jessica Murphy's Kai Cafe + Restaurant won Best Customer Service.

The full list of regional and All-Ireland winners is as follows;

Best Restaurant – Sponsored by Dalcassian Wines & Spirits and Astoria Wines

All -Ireland –Luna, Dublin
Dublin – Luna, Dublin
Connaught – Loam, Galway
Leinster – The Pigeon House, Wicklow
Munster – 1826 Adare, Limerick
Ulster – Browns Restaurant & Champagne Lounge, Derry

Best Chef – Sponsored by La Rousse Foods

All-Ireland – Enda McEvoy of Loam, Galway
Dublin – John Wyer of Forest Avenue, Dublin
Connaught – Enda McEvoy of Loam, Galway
Leinster – Rob Krawczyk of Brabazon at Tankardstown House, Meath
Munster – David Hurley of The Dining Room at Gregans Castle Hotel, Clare
Ulster – David Gillmore of James Street South, Antrim

Best Restaurant Manager – Sponsored by Tindal Wine Merchants

All-Ireland – Alain Kerloc’h of OX, Antrim
Dublin – Declan Maxwell of Luna

Best Hotel Restaurant – Sponsored by Elavon

All-Ireland – The Dining Room at Gregans Castle Hotel, Clare
Dublin – The Brasserie at The Marker, Dublin
Connaught – The Library Restaurant at Belleek Castle, Mayo
Leinster – The Lady Helen at Mount Juliet, Kilkenny
Munster – The Dining Room at Gregans Castle Hotel, Clare
Ulster – Harvey’s Restaurant at Harvey’s Point, Donegal

Best Casual Dining – Sponsored by San Pellegrino

All-Ireland – ETTO, Dublin
Dublin – ETTO, Dublin
Connaught – The Pantry and Corkscrew, Mayo
Leinster – Foodworks, Kilkenny
Munster – Elbow Lane Brew & Smokehouse, Cork
Ulster – The Ginger Bistro, Antrim

Best Gastro Pub – Sponsored by Bunzl McLaughlin

All-Ireland – The Oarsman, Leitrim
Dublin – Mulligan Grocer, Dublin
Connaught – The Oarsman, Leitrim
Leinster – Left Bank, Kilkenny
Munster – Merry’s Gastro Pub, Waterford
Ulster – Sweet Afton Bar & Kitchen, Antrim

Best Café – Sponsored by Aryzta Food Solutions

All-Ireland – Rua, Mayo
Dublin – The Pepper Pot, Dublin
Connaught – Rua, Mayo
Leinster – Blackberry Café, Kilkenny
Munster – The Granary Café, Waterford
Ulster – Aroma Café, Donegal

Best World Cuisine – Sponsored by Keelings Farm Fresh

All-Ireland – Chakra by Jaipur, Wicklow
Dublin – Boqueria, Dublin
Connaught -Miso Sushi, Sligo
Leinster – Chakra by Jaipur, Wicklow
Munster – Iyer’s, Cork
Ulster – DinaDina, Antrim

Best Emerging Irish Cuisine – Sponsored by Odaios Foods

All-Ireland – Locks 1 Windsor Terrace, Dublin
Dublin – Locks 1 Windsor Terrace, Dublin

Best Customer Service- Sponsored by

All-Ireland – Kai Café & Restaurant, Galway
Dublin – Luna, Dublin
Connaught – Kai Café & Restaurant, Galway
Leinster – Chakra by Jaipur, Wicklow
Munster – Inch House Country House & Restaurant, Tipperary
Ulster – The Great Room Restaurant at The Merchant Hotel, Antrim

Best Wine Experience – Sponsored by Classic Drinks and Champagne Pannier

All-Ireland – George V Dining Room at Ashford Castle, Mayo
Dublin – ETTO, Dublin
Connaught – George V Dining Room at Ashford Castle, Mayo
Leinster – Ristorante Rinuccini, Kilkenny
Munster – La Bohème Restaurant & Winebar, Waterford
Ulster – OX Cave, Antrim

Local Food Hero – Sponsored by Rewarding Times

All-Ireland – JP McMahon of Aniar, Galway
Dublin – Pádraic Óg Gallagher of Gallagher’s Boxty House, Dublin

Best Kids Size Me – Sponsored by Heinz & Kids Size Me

All-Ireland – Momo Restaurant, Waterford
Dublin – Jamie’s Italian, Dublin

Best Newcomer – Sponsored by BWG Foodservice

All-Ireland – The Bay Tree Bistro, Waterford
Dublin – Craft, Dublin
Connaught – The Idle Wall, Mayo
Leinster – The Lighthouse Seafood Restaurant, Wicklow
Munster – The Bay Tree Bistro, Waterford
Ulster – The Muddler’s Club, Antrim

Best Cocktail Experience – Sponsored by Ketel One & Diageo Reserve

All-Ireland – The Exchequer, Dublin

Best Seafood Experience – Sponsored by Pallas Foods

All-Ireland – O’Grady’s on the Pier, Galway

Best Cookery School – Sponsored by Avonmore

All-Ireland – Tannery Cookery School, Waterford

Best Digital Marketing – Sponsored by Open Table

All-Ireland – Coqbull, Cork

Best Private Dining & Club Restaurant – Sponsored by Peroni

All-Ireland – Restaurant FortyOne at Residence, Dublin


Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+ Share on LinkedIn Share on Tumblr Share via Email