Previous Winners

Please find below the distinguished recipients of the National Hospitality Awards 2018, covering a range of categories and featuring dynamic hotels, restaurants, bars, venues, and people.

Best Wine List

Winner

La Cave

La Cave

Pictured L-R: Gerald Baton and Margaret Beskri (La Cave Wine Bar)

The judges said:

"The Wine List at La Cave is a comprehensive tour through the very best wines available in Ireland. It offers exceptional value, is accurate to a fault, easy to comprehend and clearly projects the owners’ love of wine."

Finalists

Winding Stair

Bang

The Twelve


Best Traditional Pub

Winner

Lowry's

Lowry's

Pictured L-R: Damien Joyce (Lowry’s Bar) and Mark Kelly (Madison Publications)

The judges said:

"This bar encompasses the best of Connemara hospitality, combined with great service and regular traditional music sessions, making this authentic Irish bar a must visit venue."

Finalists

Walsh's Stoneybatter

Toners

The Sky & The Ground


Best Seafood Restaurant

Winner

Matt The Thresher

Matt The Thresher

Pictured: Tom Hogan (Matt the Thresher) and Mark Kelly (Madison Publications)

The judges said:

"What singled Matt the Thresher out was the consistency, over many years now, of the range of the seafood offering and the appeal to tourists as well as locals."

Finalists

Jack's Coastguard Restaurant

Wild & Native

O'Grady's on the Pier


Best Gastropub (sponsored by IXI)

Winner

The Legal Eagle

The Legal Eagle

Pictured L-R: Juha Salo (The Legal Eagle) and Rathnam Girdhari (TechPros/IXI)

The judges said:

"From menus that offer a mix of classic dishes and exciting new ideas, to the award-winning wine list, The Legal Eagle is taking the idea of gastropubs into a welcome new realm."

Finalists

Bar One

Flanagan's Gastropub

Hargadon Bros


Best Restaurant (sponsored by IXI)

Winner

One Pico

One Pico

Pictured L-R: Ciaran McGill, Andrew Scott (One Pico) and Rathnam Girdhari (TechPros/IXI)

The judges said:

"Dining at this restaurant is a tranquil and elegant experience, heightened by the excellent guidance of sommelier Arnaud Legat through what is an extensive and clever wine list."

Finalists

Aniar

Aldridge Lodge


Best Hotel Bar

Winner

Shelbourne No 27

Shelbourne No 27

Pictured L-R: Lucius Farrell (No.27 Bar & Lounge at The Shelbourne Hotel) and Mark Kelly (Madison Publications)

The judges said:

"This bar has been an institution for what feels like forever, and continues to be a place for hotel residents and locals alike to meet, hang out and compare stories."

Finalists

Dunbrody House Hotel

Westbury Sidecar

Lemuel's

Conrad


Best Destination Hotel

Winner

Ballynahinch

Ballynahinch

Pictured L-R: Patrick O’Flaherty (Ballynahinch Castle Hotel) and Sineád Nolan (Checkout)

The judges said:

"A stay at Ballynahinch is one of the true getaway joys of this country. Between the world-class fishing, stunning grounds and charming atmosphere with welcoming fires, this is somewhere that guests can truly unwind and recharge."

Finalists

Harvey's Point

Ice House

Sheen Falls


Best City Hotel (sponsored by Bookassist)

Winner

Westbury

Westbury

Pictured L-R: Sarah White, Claire Sawier (Bookassist), Karl Byrne (The Westbury)

The judges said:

"This gorgeous hotel features wonderful bedrooms as well as a busy bar and spacious, elegant lounge, and demonstrates an impressive ability to deliver hospitality."

Finalists

Hayfield Manor

The Shelbourne

The InterContinental


Best Overall Hotel (sponsored by Bookassist)

Winner

Ashford Castle

Ashford Castle

Pictured L-R: Alan Vallely (Ashford Castle) with Claire Sawier, (Bookassist)

The judges said:

"It is small wonder that Ashford Castle has been internationally recognised as one of the finest hotels in the world.

The love, care and investment on the part of the Tollman family are evident in every aspect of this magnificent hotel."

Finalists

The Westbury

Ballyfinn

The Cliff House Hotel


Best Hotel Restaurant

Winner

The House Restaurant, The Cliff House Hotel

The House Restaurant, The Cliff House Hotel

Pictured L-R: Kamila Kerner, Linda Dohan (Cliff House Hotel) and Sinéad Nolan (Checkout)

The judges said:

"The food at the House Restaurant is at the very forefront of everything that is best about Irish cuisine."

Finalists

The Harvest Restaurant at Dunbrody

The Conservatory at Marlfield

West Restaurant at The Twelve


Best Casual Dining

Winner

Bastible

Bastible

Pictured L-R: Fabrice O'Higgins (Bastible) and Sinéad Nolan (Checkout)

The judges said:

"In this very pleasant and contemporary dining room, Barry Fitzgerald and Claire-Marie Thomas have created food that is exciting, innovative and impressively well-priced."

Finalists

Riba

The Winding Stair

Cava Bodega


Best New Establishment (sponsored by Get The Shifts)

Winner

The Ivy

The Ivy

Pictured L-R: Guy Stewart, Nicolle Souza (The Ivy Dublin) and Hannah Wrixon (Get the Shifts)

The judges said:

"Having quickly established itself as a success on the Dublin dining scene, The Ivy offers a dynamic and impressive mixture of glamour, good design and strong, well-priced food."

Finalists

Bresson

The Grayson

Iveagh Garden Hotel


Best Catering Job (sponsored by Get The Shifts)

Winner

Masterchefs at Thomond Park

Masterchefs at Thomond Park

Pictured L-R: Pat O’Sullivan (Masterchefs Hospitality at Thomond Park), Leonora Quirke and Hannah Wrixon (Get the Shifts)

The judges said:

"Masterchefs are now 10 years operating all hospitality facilities at Thomond Park where they cater for approx 1,200 corporate meals."

Finalists

Aramark at Oracle

Guinness Storehouse

Aramark at PwC


Best Catering Supplier (Specialist)

Winner

Italicatessen

Italicatessen

Pictured L-R: Marco Statella (Italicatessen) and Maev Martin (Checkout)

The judges said:

"This is the second year that Italicatessen has won this award, which is a testament to how well this company cares for its customers."

Finalists

Gahan Meats

Wild Irish Game

Sheridan's Cheesemongers


Best Cocktail Experience

Winner

Cask

Cask

Pictured L-R: Carl D’Alton, Andy Ferreira (Cask) and Alan O’Brien (Madison Publications)

The judges said:

"Cask’s menu changes every 12 weeks, so there is constant freshness and innovation. Because of this, there is also a seasonality of ingredients that expands customers’ horizons."

Finalists

Vintage Cocktail Club

Westbury Sidecar

Stella Cocktail Bar


Best Business Hotel (sponsored by Connect2Fi)

Winner

Conrad

Conrad

Pictured L-R: Kevin Brennan (Conrad Dublin) and Shane Deasy (Connect2Fi)

The judges said:

"First opened in 1989, this Dublin institution has been serving the city’s business community wonderfully for almost three decades now."

Finalists

Westin

River Lee

Marker


Best Conference Venue (sponsored by Connect2Fi)

Winner

InterContinental

InterContinental

Pictured L-R: Rosalie Delany (InterContinental) and Cillian Tyrrell (Connect2Fi)

The judges said:

"The InterContinental’s ability to host a large audience in two rooms simultaneously allows full flexibility for major events."

Finalists

The Great Southern Killarney

Radisson Golden Lane

Limerick Strand


Best Value Hotel

Winner

The Absolute, Limerick

The Absolute, Limerick

Pictured L-R: Alan O'Brien (Madison Publications) and Michelle Normoyle (The Absolute Hotel Limerick)

The judges said:

"This well-run establishment offers well designed rooms and attentive customer service, providing a welcome base in Limerick at a consistently excellent price point."

Finalists

Sheraton, Athlone

Cork International

Glasshouse, Tallaght


Best Bar Group

Winner

The Chawke Group

The Chawke Group

Pictured L-R: Bill Chawke, (The Chawke Group) Alan O’Brien (Madison Publications), Ali Chawke (The Chawke Group)

The judges said:

"Charlie and his hard-working family might just have the best-trained bar staff in the country, and that is something that their many customers value enormously."

Finalists

The Fitzgerald Group

Press-Up Group


Best Wine Bar

Winner

64 Wine

64 Wine

Pictured L-R: Chad Gugliotta (64 Wine) and Mark Kelly (Madison Publications)

The judges said:

"This Glasthule gem has done well expanding its food offering in the evenings, and there is a constant level of busyness at this quaint wine bar that is set within one of the country’s excellent wine shops."

Finalists

La Cave

Piglet

The Grapevine


Best Sporting Bar

Winner

Searson's

Searson's

Pictured L-R: Bill Chawke (Searsons) and Mark Kelly (Madison Publications)

The judges said:

"Searsons continues to operate with all its usual composure and fine customer service, even when full to capacity on busy match days."

Finalists

The 51

Gerry Flannery

Sinnotts


Best Dining Experience

Winner

Inis Meaín Restaurant & Suites

Inis Meaín Restaurant & Suites

Pictured L-R: Marie-Theŕese de Blacam (Inis Meaín Restaurant & Suites) and Mark Kelly (Madison Publications)

The judges said:

"The continuing delight of Inis Meaín Restaurant is a very special combination of the stunning location on the Aran islands with the remarkable integrity of the food."

Finalists

1826 Adare

Rasam

Linnane's Lobster Bar


Best Nightclub

Winner

Everleigh Garden

Everleigh Garden

Pictured L-R: Kassie Coneely, Evan Ryan (Everleigh Garden) and Adrian Murphy (Hospitality Ireland)

The judges said:

"This recently refurbished Harcourt Street hotspot continues to offer broad appeal and remains at the forefront of nightlife in the city."

Finalists

Kyrstal

The Wright Venue

Copper Face Jacks


Best Customer Service

Winner

Koh

Koh

Pictured L-R: Tiago Jose de Olivera, Conor Kilkenny, (Koh Restaurant), Adrian Murphy (Hospitality Ireland) and Jay Jugdewo (Koh Restaurant)

The judges said:

"Koh is a sleek and stylish restaurant, serving really delicious Asian food and cocktails, with a dedication to customer service that is a huge part of their appeal."

Finalists

Harvey's Point

Greenes Restaurant

Markree Castle


Best Bar

Winner

Zozimus

Zozimus

Pictured L-R: Shane O’Dwyer, David McConvey (Zozimus) and Adrian Murphy (Hospitality Ireland)

The judges said:

"Zozimus boasts a combination of contemporary design and a strong food and wine list, as well as a strong focus on cocktails, coupled with live DJ sets and a city centre location."

Finalists

An Púcán

The Bank

Franciscan Well Brewery


Best Hotel Group

Winner

Doyle Collection

Doyle Collection

Pictured L-R: Sarah White (Doyle Collection) and Emily Hourican (Hospitality Ireland)

The judges said:

"The Doyle Collection has created a portfolio of beautiful hotels that all demonstrate the same ethos, and has succeeded in building a team of staff who share its beliefs."

Finalists

Tetrarch

The O'Callaghan Group


Best Resort Hotel

Winner

The Europe

The Europe

Pictured L-R: Michael Brennan (The Europe Hotel) and Alan O’Brien (Madison Publications)

The judges said:

"The many visitors who come back to The Europe year after year are drawn by the location and superb spa facilities as well as the all-important consistency."

Finalists

Castle Leslie

Kelly's

Sheen Falls Lodge


Best Local Restaurant

Winner

DeVille's

DeVille's

Pictured L-R: Alan O'Brien (Madison Publications) and Kim O’Driscoll (DeVille’s)

The judges said:

"David and Kim O’Driscoll have created a sophisticated bistro that combines a superb wine list with consistently good food and a welcoming atmosphere."

Finalists

Michael’s Mount Merrion

Luna Dromahair

The Cottage


Best Drinks Supplier

Winner

Classic Drinks

Classic Drinks

Pictured L-R: Hugh Murray (Classic Drinks) and Maev Martin (Checkout)

The judges said:

"Very well done to Classic Drinks. This is one of which to be rightly proud, and shows that Classic Drinks is getting it very right in the opinion of its customers."

Finalists

Diageo

Heineken

Counterpoint


Best Catering Supplier

Winner

Pallas Foods

Pallas Foods

Pictured L-R: Ben Taylor (Pallas Foods), Maev Martin (Checkout) and Trevor Boyle (Pallas Foods)

The judges said:

"Bravo to Pallas. This company is clearly doing an excellent job for which its customers are no doubt extremely grateful."

Finalists

La Rousse

Musgrave

Bunzl Ireland


Best Wedding Venue

Winner

Rathsallagh House

Rathsallagh House

Pictured L-R: Joe O’Flynn (Rathsallagh House), Alan O’Brien (Madison Publications), and Sara O'Flynn (Rathsallagh House)

The judges said:

"Rathsallagh House offers a winning combination of a charming, old-world setting, with its walled gardens, expansive natural surroundings and delicious food, and a professional, exemplary and dynamic dedicated service."

Finalists

Ballygarry House Hotel

Luttrellstown Castle

Castle Leslie


Please find below the distinguished recipients of the National Hospitality Awards 2017, covering a range of categories and featuring dynamic hotels, restaurants, bars, venues, and people.

Best Traditional Pub

Winner

The Gravediggers

The Gravediggers

Pictured L-R: Alan O’Brien (Madison Publications) & Alfreda Kavanagh (The Gravediggers)

The judges said:

“The Gravediggers is a wonderful, traditional family-run pub that is an institution in this corner of Dublin, beside Glasnevin Cemetery.”

 

Finalists

Lowry’s Irish Music and Whiskey Bar

Toner's


Best Seafood Restaurant

Winner

O'Grady's on the Pier

O'Grady's on the Pier

The judges said:

“This is the third year O’Grady’s has won this award, showing that their commitment to being and serving the best produce from our sea and shore is ongoing and unrivalled.”

Finalists

The Idle Wall

La Côte


Best Cocktail Experience

Winner

Vintage Cocktail Club

Vintage Cocktail Club

Pictured L-R: Alan O’Brien (Madison Publications) & Luke O’Meara (VCC)

The judges said:

"The charming, atmospheric venue, combined with the creative and zealous dedication of mixologists, are what keep the VCC at the very top of its game."

Finalists

The Liquor Rooms

Lemuel's


Best New Establishment

Winner

NoLIta

NoLIta

The judges said:

"Rarely does one find such an ambitious project, one that incorporates in one impressive venue, multi-tiers of hospitality, ranging from the restaurant and bar areas, to what becomes a sophisticated late-night weekend venue."

Finalists

The Legal Eagle

Cian's


Best Business Hotel (sponsored by Bookassist)

Winner

The InterContinental Dublin

The InterContinental Dublin

Pictured L-R: Alan O’Brien (Madison Publications), Nicky Logue (General Manager, InterContinental Dublin)

The judges said:

“This is the second time the InterContinental has won this award – proof of just how effectively this hotel has operated since taking over these gorgeous premises in 2014."

 

Finalists

Clontarf Castle Hotel

Limerick Strand


Best Hotel

Winner

Ashford Castle

Ashford Castle

Pictured L-R: Tania Collins, Thomas Breen, Alan Vallely (Ashford Castle)

The judges said:

“We are deeply impressed with the perfection with which every aspect of this historic hotel [Ashford Castle] has been renovated, updated and enhanced, and returned to all its former glory, and then some."

Finalists

The Westbury

Harvey's Point


Best Value Hotel

Winner

Cork International

Cork International

The judges said:

“This hotel continuously delivers a strong offering in what is an original and contemporary environment, in a key location, at a price point that represents exceptional value."

Finalists

The Lord Bagenal

The Diamond Coast


Best Casual Dining

Winner

Camden Kitchen

Camden Kitchen

Pictured L-R: Pat Murray (Checkout), Padraic Hayden (Camden Kitchen)

The judges said:

“This cosy eatery that has a distinctive New York feel to it, combines attentive service with a real and obvious determination to serve the best ingredients in ways that are fresh and exciting, in the heart of buzzy Camden market."

Finalists

Riba

The Washerwoman


Best Destination Hotel (sponsored by Dimplex)

Winner

Harvey's Point

Harvey's Point

Pictured L-R: Mark Kelly (Madison Publications), Deirdre McGlone (Harvey’s Point)

The judges said:

“We commend the consistent quality of what’s on offer in a hotel that’s recognised both nationally and internationally for its excellence.”

 

Finalists

The Europe

Castle Leslie


Best Wedding Venue (sponsored by Dimplex)

Winner

Rathsallagh House

Rathsallagh House

Pictured L-R: Joe O’Flynn, Sara O’Flynn (Rathsallagh House)

The judges said:

“Rathsallagh House is a charming, elegant and romantic setting backed up by the efficiency of its staff and dedication to excellent food.”

 

Finalists

Garryvoe Hotel

Luttrellstown Castle


Best Catering Supplier (Specialist)

Winner

Italicatessen

Italicatessen

Pictured L-R: Matteo Recchia (Italicatessen), Jenny Whelan (Checkout magazine)

The judges said:

“Bravo Italicatessen. It is a real tribute to the strength of what you do to be recognised and rewarded by your customers.”

Finalists

Kelly's of Newport

Redmond Fine Foods


Best Wine List

Winner

Kelly's Resort Hotel & Spa

Kelly's Resort Hotel & Spa

Pictured L-R: Eva Kelly (Kelly’s Resort), Jenny Whelan (Checkout)

The judges said:

“The Kelly’s Hotel list is an exercise in hospitality. Everything on it is accurate, legible and trustworthy,thus making it memorable and rewarding.”

Finalists

The Twelve

Sol y Sombra


Best Boutique Hotel (sponsored by DM Book Pro)

Winner

Marlfield House

Marlfield House

The judges said:

“Marlfield House is a legend within the industry, featuring excellent customer service, comfort and food, presided over by Mary Bowe and her family-focused team.”

 

Finalists

Ballyvolane House

Ice House


Best Hotel Group (sponsored by DM Book Pro)

Winner

MHL Hotel Collection

MHL Hotel Collection

Pictured: Nicky Logue (General Manager, InterContinental Dublin)

The judges said:

“We have given this award to MHL in recognition of what has been a highly successful 12 months, both in terms of acquiring new flagship properties, and development sites that will lead to the creation of much-needed hotels.”

 

Finalists

Radisson

The Doyle Collection


Best Hotel Restaurant

Winner

Ballymaloe

Ballymaloe

Pictured L-R: Alan O’Brien (Madison Publications), Fern Allen (Ballymaloe)

The judges said:

“Ballymaloe is an institution within this country and far beyond, for reasons that are obvious to anyone who makes the trip down to Midleton."

 

Finalists

Glenlo Abbey

Tankardstown House


Best Hotel Bar

Winner

The River Lee

The River Lee

The judges said:

“We found the contemporary and stylish riverside terrace bar at The River Lee offered a relaxed and cosy spot where the outside is cleverly incorporated into the interior."

Finalists

The Sidecar Bar at The Westbury

Sophie's at the Dean


Best Conference Venue (sponsored by Netaffinity)

Winner

The Malton Hotel Killarney

The Malton Hotel Killarney

Pictured L-R: Rachel Walker (Hayfield Family Collection), and Jenny Whelan (Checkout)

The judges said:

“The Malton, soon to be rebranded as the Great Southern Killarney, provides everything an event manager could require in a spacious and pleasing historic environment.”

 

Finalists

Clontarf Castle Hotel

Limerick Strand


Best Resort Hotel (sponsored by Netaffinity)

Winner

Ashford Castle

Ashford Castle

Pictured L-R: Alan Vallely, Tania Collins (Ashford Castle)

The judges said:

“It is no wonder Ashford Castle has won so many awards recently, given the level of reinvestment into the hotel and the dynamic engagement with staff."

Finalists

The Europe

Lough Eske Castle


Best City Hotel

Winner

The Westbury

The Westbury

The judges said:

“This luxurious Dublin hotel, in the centre of the city, is superbly elegant and comfortable, with attentive staff and an excellent selection of drinking and dining opportunities.”

Finalists

Hayfield Manor

The Marker Hotel


Best Wine Bar

Winner

64 Wine

64 Wine

Pictured L-R: Adrian Murphy (Hospitality Ireland), Gerard Maguire (64Wine)

The judges said:

“Gerard Maguire’s wine bar offers an extensive selection of wines that is changed and added to regularly. There is no doubting the depth of Gerard’s passion for his subject.”

Finalists

Cavern

The Grapevine


Best Dining Experience (sponsored by The Noel Group)

Winner

Luna

Luna

Pictured: Declan Maxwell (Luna)

The judges said:

“Luna is a dynamic, irresistible blend of consistently excellent food, warm, expert customer service, and an exciting, innovating physical space.”

 

Finalists

1826 Adare

Inis Meáin Restaurant & Suites


Best Restaurant (sponsored by The Noel Group)

Winner

Taste at Rustic

Taste at Rustic

The judges said:

“Taste at Rustic delivers cooking at the highest level, combining influences from Spain, South America and in particular Japan, to deliver exquisite and beautiful dishes.”

 

Finalists

Loam

One Pico


Best Gastropub

Winner

The Oarsman

The Oarsman

The judges said:

“It’s fair to say that The Oarsman, located in Carrick-on-Shannon in Co. Leitrim, has been flying the flag high for high-quality food for several years now. This cosy establishment is pretty much the textbook definition of a gastropub.”

Finalists

John Keogh’s -The Lock Keeper

Matt The Thresher


Best Local Restaurant

Winner

Rasam

Rasam

Pictured L-R: Amaya Aita and PollyWard (Rasam)

The judges said:

“From the customer service to the cooking, everything at Rasam is of the highest quality, and it is no wonder it has so many loyal, devoted customers.”

Finalists

Aldridge Lodge Restaurant & Guesthouse

The Cottage


Best Catering Supplier (General)

Winner

Pallas Foods

Pallas Foods

Pictured L-R: Mark Kelly (Madison Publications), Declan Flood (Pallas Foods)

The judges said:

“The number of times Pallas Foods has received this award really does speak for itself. Clearly, they’re doing exactly what customers want and need.”

Finalists

Hugh Jordan

Nisbets


Best Catering Job

Winner

Aramark at Croke Park

Aramark at Croke Park

Pictured: Ruairi Boyce, Executive Chef for Aramark at Croke Park

The judges said:

“Aramark’s ability to deliver an excellent food and beverage offering across a range of different jobs at GAA headquarters gave it the edge in this tightly fought category.”

Finalists

Aramark at PwC

Sodexo at the Central Bank


Best Nightclub

Winner

Copper Face Jacks

Copper Face Jacks

The judges said:

“The combination of a well-tailored offering in terms of music, sound system, and a good grasp on customer service is what makes Copper’s an enduring success story."

Finalists

The Wright Venue

NoLIta


Best Pub

Winner

Searsons

Searsons

Pictured L-R: David Wilson, Neill Burke (Madison Publications), & Bill Chawke (Searsons)

The judges said:

“Charlie Chawke’s Searsons is the complete package, providing a consistently good food and drink selection, including an exceptional whiskey bar that has over 150 premium whiskeys, in an attractive and comfortable interior.”

Finalists

The Sky & The Ground

The Left Bank


Best Drinks Supplier

Winner

Classic Drinks

Classic Drinks

Pictured: Hugh Murray (Classic Drinks)

The judges said:

“Very well done to Classic Drinks, this is clearly a sign of the professionalism and dedication with which you approach your business. Well done also to Diageo and Heineken, who are well regarded by the people who matter most.”

Finalists

Diageo

Heineken


Best Sporting Bar

Winner

The Living Room

The Living Room

Pictured L-R: Adrian Murphy (Hospitality Ireland), Ross Murray (The Living Room)

The judges said:

“The Living Room is about as immersive a sporting experience as can be found outside a stadium. With the country’s largest outdoor screen and correspondingly excited atmosphere, this is the place to be on match days."

Finalists

The Goat

Sinnotts


Best Customer Service

Winner

Fitzpatrick’s Bar & Restaurant

Fitzpatrick’s Bar & Restaurant

The judges said:

“The true warmth and kindness with which every staff at Fitzpatrick’s attend to every customer, every request, is what makes this place unique; somewhere for everyone to enjoy.”

Finalists

Dylan

Red Cliff Lodge